DigitalRockArt
Cactus Wren
Rock Art Inventory - 2003-04-06
AZ Z:99:999
Surveys
Cactus Wren
Element Classes
ClassNumber
Elements
PercentAll Other Surveys
Percent
Anthropomorphic666
Mask Or Head000
Anthro Prints001
Anthro Tools000
Historic002
Vandalism009
Zoomorphic434516
Zoomorphic Tracks002
Phytomorphic000
Pipettes000
Geometric171826
Abstract998
Indeterminate131425
Grinding Feature884
Total9610099

Element Sizes
ClassNo Size0.0 m +0.1 m +0.2 m +0.3 m +0.4 m +0.5 m +Total
Anthropomorphic10500006
Zoomorphic30122251043
Geometric324620017
Abstract50021019
Indeterminate137200013
Grinding Feature80000008
Total215283281196

new windowElement Attribute Summary
General (96)
TypeNumberPercent
Petroglyph 8892
Pictograph00
Geoglyph00
Groundstone 88
PetroglyphNumberPercent
Abraded00
Incised00
Pecked 8791
Scratched 11
Direct Percussion00
Indirect Percussion00
Blunt Hammerstone00
Sharpened Hammerstone00
CraftsmanshipNumberPercent
Excellent00
Good 1617
Fair 2627
Crude 5456
Unquantifiable00
VisibilityNumberPercent
Easy 88
Difficult 2223
Vague 5759
PlacementNumberPercent
Conspicuous00
Prominent00
Hidden00
Incorporation00
Overlay 11
Abuts Edge00
Crosses Edge00
ModificationsNumberPercent
Desecrated00
Enhanced00
Overlaid 22
Repecked 3031
Age GuessNumberPercent
After 195000
1800-195000
1600-1800 33
1400-160000
1200-1400 1213
900-1200 7780
500-90000
0-500 33
1000BC-000
Before 1000BC00
ErrataNumberPercent
Debatable Class 1314
Destroyed00
Duplicate00
Inadequate Attributes 22
Incomplete00
Possible Vandalism00
Possible Historic00
Possible Prehistoric00
Possible Natural00
Stolen00
  
Anthropomorphic ( 6)
ArmsNumberPercent
Bent at Elbow 117
Curved00
Straight 583
Up00
Down 117
To Side 583
Hands on Hips00
Fingerless Hands00
Five Fingers00
< Five Fingers00
> Five Fingers00
Big Fingers00
TorsoNumberPercent
Full Bodied00
Outline 117
Stick 467
Stippled00
Tattoo or Paint00
Torso ShapeNumberPercent
Diamond 117
Elongated00
Garment00
Hourglass00
Hump Back00
Rectangular00
Expanded Midriff00
Oval00
Round00
Tailed00
Triangular00
Short00
LegsNumberPercent
Bent at Knee 233
Bent at Hip00
Circle00
Curved00
Straight 467
Up00
Down 233
Together00
To Side 467
Toeless Feet 233
Five Toes00
< Five Toes00
> Five Toes00
Big Toes00
GenderNumberPercent
Male 117
Female 117
Both00
Phallus00
Vulva00
FacingNumberPercent
Front 6100
Back00
Left00
Right00
Upward00
Downward00
ActivityNumberPercent
Birthing 117
Climbing00
Dancing00
Falling00
Hunting00
Laying Down00
Playing00
Running 117
Sexual00
Sitting00
Walking00
Other00
   
Zoomorphic ( 43)
OrderNumberPercent
Bat00
Bird00
Insect00
Quadruped 4298
Marine00
Reptile00
Undetermined00
FacingNumberPercent
Front00
Back00
Left 921
Right 3172
Upside Down00
Upward 12
Downward00
ActivityNumberPercent
Birthing00
Death00
Eating00
Falling00
Fighting00
Flying00
Laying Down00
Running 49
Sexual00
Walking00
BirdsNumberPercent
Cormorant00
Duck, Goose, Swan00
Hawk, Vulture00
Heron, Crane00
Hummingbird00
Owl00
Parrot, Macaw00
Quail00
Roadrunner00
Thunderbird 12
Woodpecker00
Other00
Quadruped-PredatorNumberPercent
Bear00
Caoti Mundi00
Canine 37
Coyote00
Feline00
Mountain Lion 37
Wolf00
Other00
Quadruped-PreyNumberPercent
Buffalo00
Deer 1023
Elk00
Mountain Sheep 49
Pronghorn Antelope 37
Rabbit00
Extinct Species00
Other00
HeadNumberPercent
Antlers 716
Horns 37
Big Horns/Antlers 49
Ears 49
Big Ears 25
Eyes 12
Mouth00
Open Mouth00
Tongue00
Teeth00
Appendage00
TorsoNumberPercent
Full Bodied 2763
Outline00
Segmented00
Stick 819
Stippled00
Other00
Number LegsNumberPercent
Two 25
Three00
Four 2251
Five00
Six00
Seven00
Eight00
>Eight00
LegsNumberPercent
Straight 25
Bent at Joint 12
Curved00
Front Forward00
Front Rearward00
Rear Forward00
Rear Rearward00
Short00
Long00
Appendage00
FeetNumberPercent
None 12
Crude00
Lifelike00
Big Feet00
Flat Feet00
Footprint00
TailNumberPercent
Straight 716
Curved 512
Upward 614
Backward 716
Downward00
Over Back00
Rattle00
Appendage00
None00
Tail LengthNumberPercent
Short 49
Medium 49
Long 37
Huge 25
  
Geometric ( 17)
LineNumberPercent
Straight00
Fat Line00
Arc00
Angled Hook00
Rounded Hook 16
Chevron or V00
U or C00
Notched00
Wavy 16
Zigzag 212
CrossNumberPercent
Arrow00
Asterisk00
Cross 16
Double Cross00
Forked Line or Y00
H00
N00
T00
X 16
Outline00
Outlined00
SpiralNumberPercent
Spiral 212
One Loop00
Square00
Triangular00
Cross00
Double 16
Clockwise 16
Counter-Clockwise 16
Appendage or Tail00
Multiple Connected 16
RakeNumberPercent
Rake 16
Upward 16
Downward00
Left00
Right00
Slanted00
Irregular 16
Composite LinesNumberPercent
Grid00
Maze 16
Parallel 16
Tick Marks00
Straight 16
Arc00
Curved00
Dots00
Wavy 16
Zigzag 16
Fretted00
Branching00
FigureNumberPercent
Circle 529
Oval 212
Crescent00
Kidney00
Square00
Rectangle00
Diamond00
Triangle00
Polygon00
Infinity or 800
Star00
Barbell00
InternalNumberPercent
Full00
Outline 529
Stippled00
Center Dot00
Bisected 318
Trisected00
Quartered00
Segmented00
Spokes00
Ornamentation00
Other00
ExternalNumberPercent
Tailed 16
Rays00
Horns00
Appendage00
Petals00
Protruding Bisect 16
Ornamentation00
Other00
GroupingNumberPercent
Concentric 16
Nested00
Row00
Column00
Connected00
Attached00
Bisected00
Bunched00
Grid00
Irregular Grouping00
Irregular Sizing00
CountNumberPercent
Two 212
Three00
Four00
Five00
Six-Nine00
Ten00
More Than Ten00
More Than Fifty00
Abstract ( 9)
Linear MeandersNumberPercent
Curvilinear 778
Rectilinear 222
Crossing Lines 111
Connecting Lines 333
Branching Lines 111
Parallel Lines 111
Single Line00
Multiple Lines00
Abstract ShapesNumberPercent
Outline00
Full 111
Patterned00
Straight Edges 111
Curved Edges 111
Single Object 111
Multiple Objects00
Multiple Connected00
Multiple Attached00
   
Indeterminate ( 13)
ReasonNumberPercent
Tool Test00
Crude Marking 1077
Damaged Element00
Desecrated Element00
Defaced Element00
Inaccessible Element00
Incomplete Element00
Multiple Elements00
Vandalized00
Visible AspectsNumberPercent
Straight Lines 431
Curved Lines 323
Connecting lines 323
Intersecting Lines 215
Dints 215
Patterned Areas 1077
Scratches00
   
Grinding Feature ( 8)
Grinding FeatureNumberPercent
Cupule00
Edge00
Groove00
Hole00
Metate 788
Mortar00
Notch00
Seat00
Slick 113
    

new windowElement Detail Report
ClusterPanelPanel
Facing (°)
Panel
Inclination (°)
Panel
Width (m)
Panel
Height (m)
Element
Number
Element
Class
Element
Width (m)
Element
Height (m)
Element Comments
1 A 22875 2.06 1.551 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.28Crop: 0.19 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.552 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.34Crop: 0.30 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.553 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.24Crop: 0.23torso and antlers repecked
1 A 22875 2.06 1.554 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.26Crop: 0.18torso repecked; antlers overlaid by legs of another glyph
1 A 22875 2.06 1.555 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.27Crop: 0.15torso and possibly head repecked
1 A 22875 2.06 1.556 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.29Crop: 0.13 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.557 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.54Crop: 0.21 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.558 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.21Crop: 0.22vertical torso
1 A 22875 2.06 1.559 IndeterminateCrop: 0.08Crop: 0.07 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5510 GeometricCrop: 0.33Crop: 0.26 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5511 GeometricCrop: 0.09Crop: 0.10 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5512 GeometricCrop: 0.24Crop: 0.15center repecked
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5513 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.24Crop: 0.14 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5514 GeometricCrop: 0.23Crop: 0.17 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5515 IndeterminateCrop: 0.25Crop: 0.13 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5516 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.29Crop: 0.19repecked torso, neck, and head
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5517 IndeterminateCrop: 0.13Crop: 0.28 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5518 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.22Crop: 0.14torso and neck repecked
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5519 GeometricCrop: 0.12Crop: 0.14 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5520 AnthropomorphicCrop: 0.11Crop: 0.13crude repecking extends to quadruped on upper left
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5521 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.12Crop: 0.08right side repecked
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5522 IndeterminateCrop: 0.09Crop: 0.06 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5523 AnthropomorphicCrop: 0.12Crop: 0.11 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5524 IndeterminateCrop: 0.15Crop: 0.19 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5525 AnthropomorphicCrop: 0.19Crop: 0.18 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5526 AnthropomorphicCrop: 0.22Crop: 0.16 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5527 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.27Crop: 0.21torso and head repecked
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5528 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.19Crop: 0.15Torso and head repecked
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5529 GeometricCrop: 0.22Crop: 0.21 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5530 IndeterminateCrop: 0.16Crop: 0.11 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5531 IndeterminateCrop: 0.16Crop: 0.13 
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5534 GeometricCrop: 0.22Crop: 0.22similar to 1/A/29
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5535 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.18Crop: 0.10repecked zoomorphoic?
1 A 22875 2.06 1.5536 IndeterminateCrop: 0.16Crop: 0.11 
2 A 24062 1.88 2.601 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.25Crop: 0.29 
2 A 24062 1.88 2.602 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.29Crop: 0.25 
2 A 24062 1.88 2.603 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.30Crop: 0.38 
3 A 23070 3.14 3.401 Zoomorphic   
4 A 21870 2.50 1.901 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.33Crop: 0.39 
4 A 21870 2.50 1.902 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.25Crop: 0.25very faint
4 A 21870 2.50 1.903 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.30Crop: 0.25repecked torso?
4 A 21870 2.50 1.904 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.33Crop: 0.27repecked torso
4 A 21870 2.50 1.905 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.35Crop: 0.33repecked torso
5 A 21260 1.22 0.861 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.23Crop: 0.19repecked torso and rear leg; leaping?
5 A 21260 1.22 0.862 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.19Crop: 0.13leaping?
5 A 21260 1.22 0.863 AnthropomorphicCrop: 0.14Crop: 0.20repecked torso and head
5 A 21260 1.22 0.864 AbstractCrop: 0.22Crop: 0.26 
5 A 21260 1.22 0.865 IndeterminateCrop: 0.17Crop: 0.12possible zoomorphic
5 A 21260 1.22 0.866 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.22Crop: 0.17 
5 A 21260 1.22 0.867 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.20Crop: 0.15 
5 B 25050 0.28 0.861 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.15Crop: 0.09 
5 B 25050 0.28 0.862 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.21Crop: 0.18 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.321 GeometricCrop: 0.25Crop: 0.17faint squared u
6 A 218100 1.98 2.322 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.27Crop: 0.27repecked, are those pronghorns?
6 A 218100 1.98 2.323 GeometricCrop: 0.15Crop: 0.11 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.324 AbstractCrop: 0.27Crop: 0.10 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.325 GeometricCrop: 0.23Crop: 0.26 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.326 IndeterminateCrop: 0.10Crop: 0.13 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.327 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.26Crop: 0.14repecked torso and head
6 A 218100 1.98 2.328 IndeterminateCrop: 0.21Crop: 0.15crude spider?
6 A 218100 1.98 2.329 GeometricCrop: 0.08Crop: 0.08 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3210 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.15Crop: 0.07repecked
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3211 GeometricCrop: 0.11Crop: 0.12 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3212 AbstractCrop: 0.34Crop: 0.25meander from upper left to lower right
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3213 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.39Crop: 0.21repecked
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3214 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.14Crop: 0.10 
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3215 AbstractCrop: 0.57Crop: 0.42starts/ends with small circle middle right
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3216 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.29Crop: 0.16repecked
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3217 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.30Crop: 0.19repecked
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3218 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.32Crop: 0.20repecked torso and head
6 A 218100 1.98 2.3219 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.29Crop: 0.20 
6 B 264120 0.72 2.321 Zoomorphic   
7 A 220100 0.88 1.101 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.23Crop: 0.17repecked torso
7 A 220100 0.88 1.102 IndeterminateCrop: 0.11Crop: 0.10 
8 A 214100 1.98 1.531 Zoomorphic   
8 A 214100 1.98 1.532 Abstract   
9 A 22094 1.00 0.841 GeometricCrop: 0.21Crop: 0.40 
9 A 22094 1.00 0.842 ZoomorphicCrop: 0.19Crop: 0.12zoomorphic obliterated by repecking?
10 A 21060 2.10 1.401 Indeterminate   
11 A 21270 1.50 4.201 Geometric   
11 A 21270 1.50 4.202 Geometric   
12 A 20870 1.14 3.801 Anthropomorphic   
12 A 20870 1.14 3.802 Abstract   
12 A 20870 1.14 3.803 Abstract   
13 A 20870 2.47 2.161 Abstract   
14 A 20870 1.10 0.701 GeometricCrop: 0.15Crop: 0.44 
15 A 20870 2.50 4.001 Geometric   
16 A 24040  1 Grinding Feature   
16 A 24040  2 Abstract   
17 A 6213  1 Grinding Feature   
18 A 27310  1 Grinding Feature   
18 A 27310  2 Grinding Feature   
18 A 27310  3 Grinding Feature   
18 A 27310  4 Grinding Feature   
18 A 27310  5 Grinding Feature   
18 A 27310  6 Grinding Feature